Privacy Policy

Protection of Personal Data

The purpose of this policy is to inform users of the general rules for the processing of personal data, which are collected and processed in strict respect and compliance with the disposed of the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law no. 67/98) ruling at any time, in particular the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (“RGPD“).

All your collected personal information will be used to help you make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible. The assurance of the confidentiality and integrity of the personal data of users of our website is important to us, whereby we take measures in order to comply with the RGPD and ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, loyal, transparent and limited to authorized purposes.

This policy applies exclusively to the collection and processing of personal data for which we are responsible for its processing. The collected personal information may include your name, email and/or other data.

The use of our website assumes the acceptance of this privacy agreement. Our team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you review our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up-to-date.

Cookies and web beacons and ads

We use cookies (small files stored on your device) to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. This may include a simple pop-up or a link in the various services we provide.

In addition, like other websites, we also collect and use information contained in third party advertising on our website to support maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and/or web beacons (monitoring of your activity on our website) when they advertise on our website, which will cause these advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) to receive your personal information, such as your IP (Internet Protocol Address, your device ID), your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Sapo, Clix or others), the browser that you use when you visit our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and which pages you visited within our website. This function is generally used for geotargeting (for example, display Lisbon advertising only to readers from Lisbon) or display targeted advertising to a type of user (for example, showing restaurant advertising to a user who visits culinary websites regularly).

To learn more about this subject, please check out the Cookie Policy information.

Links to third-party websites

Our website has links to other websites, which we believe may contain useful information/tools for our users. Our privacy policy is not applied to third-party sites, so if you visit another website from our website, you should read their privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on those same websites.

Your rights as a holder

As holder of the personal data, is guaranteed to the user, at any time, the right to access, rectify, update, limit and delete your personal data, the right to oppose the use for commercial purposes and to removal your consent.

Without prejudice to the disposed of the RGPD, the holder of personal data may access, rectify, update, limit, delete, oppose to the processing of your personal data or removal the consent through one of our means of contact.

Complaints and more information

Without prejudice to being able to submit complaints directly to us, through the contacts available for this purpose, the user can complain directly to the National Commission of Data Protection (CNPD), using the contacts available by this entity for this purpose:

Address: Av. D. Carlos I, 134, 1.º, 1200-651 Lisboa
Telephone: (+351) 213 928 400
Email: geral@cnpd.pt
Website: https://www.cnpd.pt/english/index_en.htm